DOUGLAS FIR (NZ Oregon)

BOTANICAL NAME : Psudotsuga menziesiioregon_img.jpg

Other Names: Douglas-fir

Source Location: Originated from the USA, sourced from the South Island of New Zealand.

Stability: Stable

Durability in Ground: Moderately Durable (U/T)

Durability Above Ground: Durable (U/T)

Density: Approx 450kg/m3 (at approx12% MC)

Dimensions: Standard framing sizes are available and beams for exterior construction and finishing are available in very large sizes upon request.

Appearance: Heartwood is a pale pinkish brown and the sapwood is almost white.

Grades: Clears are not available in New Zealand Oregon as it is grown predominately for the framing market. Dressing grade is available in 100x25 and 150x25.

Uses: Light timber framing, exposed post, beam construction, fencing and pergolas

Tips: A major advantage over Radiata is that the wood density and strength does not decrease near the pith, and therefore framing timber can be sawn from much smaller logs including thinnings. It also does not need to be treated with preservatives although it can now be treated H1.2 primarily for framing. It has a low moisture content and dries with little distortion. Its long fibre length means better structural strength qualities.